BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

and about changes again….RSMS

Yesterday Piotr Ferenc attended meeting for migration agents organized in Brisbane Information provided by Immigration or Home Affairs as they called themselves now, are still very vague. 9 days from possible cat off date, all we got are general, vague ideas of intention not actual changes. Part of the reason is that it still hasn’t been voted in Senate, which means changes can be delayed, changed (sic!) or completely forgotten. However, reading between lines, it looks like something may happen after 10 March, very unlikely earlier. It is confirmed that intention with RSMS program is to stop unexperienced students applying for jobs. In new system 3 years of work expereince4 after getting formal qualification will be required. Also TiSMIT $ 53900 will...

Read More ›

457 Upcoming changes to the skilled visa programs for March 2018.

Upcoming changes to the skilled visa programs for March 2018. We hope to know more this afternoon so stay conected Including: Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) (referred to by the Department as the ‘TSS visa’)and related changes to the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (subclass 186) and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (subclass 187) visa programs The Department of Home Affairs is in the final stages of preparing for implementation of these changes in March 2018, with the exact implementation date impacted by legislative and systems release processes and timeframes. Update for skilled occupations lists additional skilled occupations will be made available to employers in regional areas for certain visa programs new regional occupations, some existing occupations may be...

Read More ›

253 Occupations for Short‑term Skilled Occupation List for 457 short stay visa

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List of 253 available for short stay, maximum 2 years , 457 visa positions.  Other requirements are not changed, except ENS transitional won't be available and renewal of that visa won't be available. English and skills levels stays the same. Additional restrictions are applicable, defining environment when the position can be approved. Can be both applicable for employer or employee such as: size of the business, number of employees, gross payroll or turnover, number of yours of work experience etc

Read More ›

178 Occupations on Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List for ENS/ RSMS long stay 457 visa

Lucky 178 occupations available for RSMS/ ENS and long stay 457 visa as of July 2017. Those occupations will allow for permanent migration to Australia. Other requirements stay similar to what it used to be, except: Maximum age 45 years old No English and skills exemptions for high salary earners. ENS / RSMS in transitional arrangements requires 6.0 in each element in Ielts  

Read More ›

New Temporary Parent Visa 3-5 Years

New Parent Visa

A new Parent visa option is expected in late 2017, allowing parents to temporarily live in Australia with their child. This visa will only be available to parents who have a child that is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen. This child must either be a biological, adoptive or a step-child and must be over 18 years old. Parents of temporary residents of Australia will not be eligible. There will be two stages to this visa, the first will assess the suitability of the child as a sponsor this process will include assessing whether the sponsor applicant owes any debts for Australian public health service as well as health, character and identity requests. Unlike other parent...

Read More ›

Employer Sponsored Visa Changes

The New Budget and What it Means For You! As many of you are aware of, the Department of Immigration have made quite a lot of changes over the past few months including - visa application requirements, application prices, training benchmark requirements and more. Below we have listed some of the changes and some information we are currently aware of.   Changes to Visa Application Fees From July 1st, 2017 Immigration will be slightly increasing their visa fees.  A Visitor Visa will now cost AUD $140, A 457 visa will cost AUD $1,080 for a single applicant, TSS Visa (Temporary Skills Shortage Visa) will cost anywhere between AUD $1,150 to AUD $2,400 depending on the stream being applied for.  For...

Read More ›

New visa fees as of 1 July 2017

On 1 July 2017, there will be slight increases to the Visa Application Charge for both the primary applicant and additional applicants. Luckily this year price increase is not very significant Student visa (subclass 500) and Student Guardian visa (subclass 590) will increase to $560.00; Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) will increase to $1500.00; Training visa (subclass 407) will increase to $480.00 A visitor visa (Subclass 600) will now cost AUD$140. A subclass 457 visa will cost AUD$1080 (single applicant). Permanent residence applications such as subclass 186 will be AUD$3670 (single applicant). TSS Visa will cost anywhere between AUD$1150 to AUD$2400 depending on the stream applied for. Full pricing table can be found here: http://www.border.gov.au/ReportsandPublications/Documents/budget/visa-price-increase-fact-sheet-2017-18.pdf    

Read More ›

Australian Citizenship Changes

As of 20 April 2017, Citizenship rules are changing and will affect all application lodged after this date, however exact rules will be finalized in July 2017 as until than government accept comments on new reform. The Federal Government has announced sweeping changes to the nation's citizenship laws, with the Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull declaring that new arrivals must prize "Australian values" and prove their commitment to the nation. More on it can be find at DIBP- Strengthen Citizenship April 2017  Migrants with a history of family violence, organised crime could be banned English language test will contain more components, proposed is to demonstrate competent level of English for all adult applicants Permanent residents' eligibility for citizenship application will increase...

Read More ›

South Australia increased required points for high points nominations, up to 85 for people looking a sponsorship based on Supplementary Skilled list. From 9am (Australian Central Standard Time) on 19 April 2017 the requirement for high points nomination will increase from 80 to 85 points.  If you have 80 points (including state nomination points) on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP) points test, you will be able to access additional occupations (special conditions and Supplementary Skilled List). You can apply for either a 489 or 190 visa provided you meet the minimum high points requirement and all other skilled nomination requirements.Please note for some occupations,you can only apply for a 489 provisional visa. Should you require 10 points for state nomination in...

Read More ›

April changes ; 457, ENS, RSMS affected

Changes in 457 visas are also affecting also ENS and RSMS. Yesterday, The Australian government announced changes to the 457 visa program.  As always, the 457 visa is a hot topic and everybody seems to focus on it, however it also means there will be changes for RSMS and ENS visas soon. As of today, 19 April 2017, there is no longer a CSOL list for the purpose of 457 visas, those can be still granted. For temporary employment stay’s in Australia new lists have been introduced: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), and Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) equivalent of CSOL. While CSOL and RSMS lists still apply to new direct entry applications it is not clear what...

Read More ›