BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

178 Occupations on Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List for ENS/ RSMS long stay 457 visa

Lucky 178 occupations available for RSMS/ ENS and long stay 457 visa as of July 2017. Those occupations will allow for permanent migration to Australia. Other requirements stay similar to what it used to be, except: Maximum age 45 years old No English and skills exemptions for high salary earners. ENS / RSMS in transitional arrangements requires 6.0 in each element in Ielts  

Read More ›

Living in South Australia on a 457?

Temporary residents on a 457 visa in South Australia may have a new route to permanent residency. Recent changes saw immigration announce the impending abolition of the 457 visa which will be replaced in March 2018 by the TSS visa and in conjunction the removal of 218 occupations from the list of suitable sponsored occupations. This happened with very little prior warning, meaning that some applicants had to withdraw lodged applications as their occupation had been removed and that many applicants would no longer be able to transition to permanent residency once their 457 sponsorship commitment was done. The South Australian Government have decided to accept nominations for 190 and 489 General Skilled Migration visas for applicants who are currently...

Read More ›

Employer Sponsored Visa Changes

The New Budget and What it Means For You! As many of you are aware of, the Department of Immigration have made quite a lot of changes over the past few months including - visa application requirements, application prices, training benchmark requirements and more. Below we have listed some of the changes and some information we are currently aware of.   Changes to Visa Application Fees From July 1st, 2017 Immigration will be slightly increasing their visa fees.  A Visitor Visa will now cost AUD $140, A 457 visa will cost AUD $1,080 for a single applicant, TSS Visa (Temporary Skills Shortage Visa) will cost anywhere between AUD $1,150 to AUD $2,400 depending on the stream being applied for.  For...

Read More ›

April changes ; 457, ENS, RSMS affected

Changes in 457 visas are also affecting also ENS and RSMS. Yesterday, The Australian government announced changes to the 457 visa program.  As always, the 457 visa is a hot topic and everybody seems to focus on it, however it also means there will be changes for RSMS and ENS visas soon. As of today, 19 April 2017, there is no longer a CSOL list for the purpose of 457 visas, those can be still granted. For temporary employment stay’s in Australia new lists have been introduced: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), and Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) equivalent of CSOL. While CSOL and RSMS lists still apply to new direct entry applications it is not clear what...

Read More ›

New SOL & CSOL announced for 2017

The SOL (Skilled Occupation List) & CSOL (Consolidated Skilled Occupation List) is an absolutely crucial part of many visa applications and possible migrants intentions. However, it does change - which could be crucial for people intending to apply for visas that rely on these lists. Just a couple of months ago, 6 occupations were removed from the lists, including dental professionals (which is an industry largely populated by migrants & people study for years overseas to get the opportunity to put these skills into practice in Australia). The SOL and CSOL are relevant and used for 457, 402, 489/998, 189 and 190 visa programs - which covers the majority of subclasses that are based on skills/experience/qualification. So to find out...

Read More ›

Crucial changes to requirements for the 457 visa– effective immediately!

Individuals applying for the Temporary Skilled 457 visa will now be formally required to fulfil a number of new obligations, set out by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. One of these major changes will be that applicants will now be required to obtain compulsory licensing or registration for their nominated position within 90 days of arriving in Australia or within the same time frame if they are already in the country when their visa is granted. Holders of the 457 visa must also commence work within 90 days of arriving in Australia or within 90 days of being granted a visa if already in Australia at the time the application was made. These new requirements are designed to...

Read More ›

Changes in medical examination as of 20 November 2015 for permanent and temporary visa to Australia

Medical examination for permanent visa ( incl family and employer sponsored visa) and temporary ( including 457 visa to Australia, student visa (570, 752, 573) will be different based on country of origin. Only other factor will be ''significance requirements rule''. Following changes come in live on 20 November 2015. Countries that do not generally require Immigration Health Examinations ( for full list of countries click hear) 1.1. For all temporary visa to Australia ( incl 457 visa and student visa) - no medical examination required unless applicant: • Likely to work or be a trainee at an Australian childcare centre (including preschool and crèche) • Intending to work as (or study to be) a doctor, dentist, nurse or paramedic...

Read More ›

working holiday visa for more than 6 months with one employer

Holders of 417 ( working holiday visa) may be eligible for extension to work for longer than 6 months for one employer. You can be eligible if you work in selected areas, describe below and in certain occupations. As of 21 July  2015 Au pair can work longer than 6 months with one employer on working holiday visa As of 21 November 2015 - you may be eligible for an employment extension to work beyond six months with one employer if you work in certain industries in Northern Australia. It is not Northern Territory as a state. For details check postcodes below.  Whitsundays 4802 is included, however Hamilton and Hayman Islands are excluded.  Approved industries and occupations: Aged Care and Disability Agriculture...

Read More ›

Business visa MONITORING, WHAT IT MEANS FOR BUSINESS?

How to deal with business visa monitoring DIBP has a unit specializing in business monitoring. This unit is checking operations in businesses hiring overseas staff. Usually it is focused on businesses operating under SBS and hiring employees on 457 visas, but may also happen to businesses hiring under different type of visas like RSMS or ENS. There is no need to stress or panic when such a thing occurs, however it is never pleasurable to have somebody digging through your documents. Usually officers are coming for local inspection to see if business is operating as it should be, if employees are doing what they should. Then they check business documentation; this is where many employers and employees are failing. The...

Read More ›

457 Business obligations

The 457 is, as always a good subject to discuss, especially now whilst many 457 visa holders are eligible for transitional arrangements to permanent residency. Or, at least they should be eligible. Many employers seem to forget about 457 SBS obligations. Many employers forget or ignore that what immigration requires is not necessary, usually is not, what IR expecting from Australians. Perfect example is authorized deductions from salaries and cash payments. After 2 years on a 457 visa; the applicant (visa holder) may be eligible to apply for transitional RSMS/ENS. It is possible only in situations when the nominating business has met all SBS obligations and: employee was paid as they should have been, as per the nomination, all entitlements...

Read More ›